AMTE Committees

AMTE Headquarters, 2018-2019

AMTE Headquarters, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Nominations and Elections Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Toya Frank, George Mason University, tfrank4@gmu.edu
Mark Klespis, Sam Houston State University, klespis@shsu.edu
2017 to 2020
Lateefah Id-Deen, University of Louisville, lateefah.id-deen@louisville.edu
2014 to 2018
Natasha Gerstenschlager, Western Kentucky University, natasha.gerstenschlager@wku.edu
Dusty Jones, Sam Houston State University, dljones@shsu.edu
Constitutions and By-Laws Connections Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Fran Arbaugh, Pennsylvania State University, arbaugh@psu.edu
Bonnie Oppenheimer, Mississippi University for Women, bloppenheimer@muw.edu
2017 to 2020
Sararose Lynch, Westminster College, lynchsd@westminster.edu
Megan Burton, Auburn University, megan.burton@auburn.edu
2018 to 2021
Margaret Mohr-Schroeder, University of Kentucky, m.mohr@uky.edu
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, wsmith5@unl.edu

Communications & Outreach Division, 2018-2019

Communications & Outreach Division, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
STaR Fundraising Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Susan Gregson, University of Cincinnati, susan.gregson@uc.edu
Niral Shah, Michigan State University, niral@msu.edu
2017 to 2020
William Speer, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, william.speer@unlv.edu
Denise Spangler, University of Georgia, dspangle@uga.edu
2018 to 2021
Greg Gierhart, Murray State University, ggierhart@twc.com
Lara Dick, Bucknell Univesersity, lara.dick@bucknell.edu
Denise Spangler
University of Georgia
Term: 
2017 to 2020

Advocacy, Equity, & Research Division, 2018-2019

Advocacy, Equity, & Research Division, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Equity Committee, 2018
2017 to 2019
Nicole Joseph, University of Denver, nicole.joseph@du.edu
Tanya Bartell, Michigan State University, tbartell@msu.edu
2017 to 2020
Anthony Fernandes, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, anthony.fernandes@uncc.edu
Marta Civil, University of Arizona, civil@math.arizona.edu
2018 to 2021
Kathleen Stoehr, Santa Clara University, kstoehr@scu.edu
Carlos Lopes Leiva, Univertiy of New Mexiso, callopez@unm.edu
Marta Civil
University of Arizona
Term: 
2017 to 2019
Emerging Issues Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
M. Kathleen Heid, Pennsylvania State University, mkh2@psu.edu
Shari Stockero, Michigan Technological University, stockero@mtu.edu
2017 to 2020
Kevin McLeod, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, kevinm@uwm.edu
Cory A. Bennett, Idaho State University, benncor3@isu.edu
Christopher Jett, University of West Georgia, cjett@westga.edu
2018 to 2021
Zandra de Araujo, University of Missouri, dearaujoz@missouri.edu
Shari Stockero
Michigan Technological University
Term: 
2018 to 2019
Research Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Imani Goffney, University of Maryland, igoffney@umd.edu
Hilda Borko, Stanford University, hildab@stanford.edu
2017 to 2020
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida, ruthmaesears@usf.edu
Blake Peterson, Brigham Young University, blake@byu.edu
2018 to 2021
Meghan Shaughnessy, University of Michigan, mshaugh@umich.edu
Yi-Yin (Winnie) Ko, Indiana State University, Winnie.Ko@indstate.edu
Blake Peterson
Brigham Young University
Term: 
2018 to 2019

Publications Division, 2018-2019

Publications Division, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
CITE Journal Editorial Panel, 2018
2017 to 2019
Robert Powers, University of Northern Colorado, robert.powers@unco.edu
Rachel Harrington, Western Oregon University, harringtonr@wou.edu
2017 to 2020
Ann Wheeler, Texas Woman's University, awheeler2@twu.edu
Shannon Driskell, University of Dayton, sdriskell1@udayton.edu
2018 to 2021
Chrystal Dean, Applalachian State University, deanco@appstate.edu
Patricia Moyer-Packenham, Utah State University, patricia.moyer-packenham@usu.edu
S. Asli Özgün-Koca
Wayne State University
Term: 
2016 to 2019
Beth Bos
Texas State University
Term: 
2017 to 2020
MTE Journal Editorial Panel, 2018
2016 to 2019
Edd Taylor, University of Colorado Boulder, eddtaylor@colorado.edu
Gloriana González Rivera, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ggonzlz@illinois.edu
2017 to 2020
Jan Yow, University of South Carolina, jyow@sc.edu
Theodore (Teddy) Chao, The Ohio State University, chao.160@osu.edu
2015 to 2018
Keith Leathan, Brigham Young University, kleatham@mathed.byu.edu
Laura Bofferding, Purdue University, lbofferding@purdue.edu
Gloriana González Rivera
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Term: 
2018
Connections! Newsletter Editorial Panel, 2018
2016 to 2019
Gwendolyn Johnson, University of North Texas at Dallas, gwendolyn.johnson@untdallas.edu
Sarah Selmer, West Virginia University, sarah.selmer@mail.wvu.edu
2017 to 2020
Jonathan Bostic, Bowling Green State University, bosticj@bgsu.edu
Alyson Lischka, Middle Tennessee State University, alyson.lischka@mtsu.edu
2018 to 2021
Susan Swars Auslander, Georgia State University, sswars@gsu.edu
Sarah Quebec Fuentes, Texas Christian University, s.quebec.fuentes@tcu.edu
James Telese
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Term: 
2018 to 2019
Publications Review Committee, 2018
2017 to 2019
Cynthia Anhalt, University of Arizona, canhalt@math.arizona.edu
Fred Dillon, Lesley University, fdillon.nctm@gmail.com
2017 to 2020
Óscar Chávez, The University of Texas at San Antonio, oscar.chavez@utsa.edu
LouAnn Lovin, James Madison University, lovinla@jmu.edu
2018 to 2021
Drew Polly, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, abpolly@uncc.edu
Belinda Edwards, Kennesaw State University, bedwards@kennesaw.edu
LouAnn Lovin
James Madison University
Term: 
2018

Professional Learning Division, 2018-2019

Professional Learning Division, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Technology Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Rob Wieman, Rowan University, gomathman@yahoo.com
Ann Wheeler, Texas Woman's University, awheeler2@twu.edu
2017 to 2020
Pier Junor Clarke, Georgia State University, pjunor@gsu.edu
Ryan Smith, Radford University, rsmith630@radford.edu
2018 to 2021
John Somers, University of Indianapolis, jsomers@uindy.edu
Amanda Thomas, University of Nebraska, amanda.thomas@unl.edu
Local Arrangements Committee, 2018
2018 to 2019
To be announced.
Conference Leadership Team, 2018
2018 to 2019
Susan Gay (Conference Director, Chair), University of Kansas, sgay@ku.edu
Tim Hendrix (AMTE Executive Director), Meredith College, hendrixt@meredith.edu
Carol Lucas (Assistant Conference Director), University of Central Oklahoma, clucas@uco.edu
Farshid Safi (Program Chair, 2018), University of Central Florida, farshid.safi@ucf.edu
Dana Cox (Program Chair, 2019), Miami University, dana.cox@miamioh.edu
AnnaMarie Conner (Program Chair, 2020), University of Georgia, aconner@uga.edu
Annual Conference Program Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Robert Berry, University of Virginia, robertberry@virginia.edu
AnnaMarie Conner, University of Georgia, aconner@uga.edu
Enrique Galindo, Indiana University, egalindo@indiana.edu
Catherine Schwartz, East Carolina University, schwartzca@ecu.edu
2017 to 2020
Jennifer Eli, University of Arizona, jeli@math.arizona.edu
Cathy Liebars, The College of New Jersey, liebars@tcnj.edu
Julie Amador, University of Idaho, jamador@uidaho.edu
Jane Wilburne, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, jmw41@psu.edu
2015 to 2018
Meghan Burton, Auburn University, megan.burton@auburn.edu
Jeremy Zelkowski, University of Alabama, jzelkowski@ua.edu
Trena Wilkerson, Baylor University, trena_wilkerson@baylor.edu
Tommy Hodges, University of South Carolina, hodgeste@sc.edu
Professional Development for Members Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Samuel (Sam) Eskelson, University of Northern Iowa, samuel.eskelson@uni.edu
Trena Wilkerson, Baylor University, Trena_WIlkerson@baylor.edu
2017 to 2020
Sararose Lynch, Westminster College, lynchsd@westminster.edu
Patrice Waller, California State University Fullerton, pwaller@fullerton.edu
2015 to 2018
William DeLeeuw, Arizona State University, William.DeLeeuw@asu.edu
Elizabeth Hughes, University of Northern Iowa, elizabeth.hughes@uni.edu
Samuel (Sam) Eskelson
University of Northern Iowa
Term: 
2018
STaR Program Committee, 2018
2017 to 2018
Jeff Shih, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, jshih@unlv.nevada.edu
Maria Fernandez, Florida International University, mfernan@fiu.edu
Beth Herbel-Esenmann, Michigan State University, bhe@msu.edu
Keith Leatham, Brigham Young University, kleatham@mathed.byu.edu
Karen Hollebrands, North Carolina State University, karen_hollebrands@ncsu.edu
Jeff Shih
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Term: 
2018

Membership Division, 2018-2019

Membership Division, 2018-2019
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Affiliate Connections Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Mary Pat Sjostrom, Winthrop University, mpshoemath@gmail.com
Thomas Evitts, Shippensburg University of PA, taevit@ship.edu
2017 to 2020
Jill Newton, Purdue University, janewton@purdue.edu
Michelle Stephan, University of North Carolina Charlotte, mstepha1@uncc.edu
2018 to 2021
Hartono Tjoe, Penn State, hht1@psu.edu
Dana Franz, Mississippi State, df76@colled.msstate.edu
Tom Evitts
Shippensburg University
Term: 
2018
Awards Committee, 2018
2016 to 2019
Courtenay Miller, College of Coastal Georgia, cmiller@ccga.edu
Lisa Poling, Appalachian State University, polingll@appstate.edu
2017 to 2020
Pam Bailey, Mary Baldwin University, prbailey@marybaldwin.edu
Kanita DuCloux, Western Kentucky University, kducloux@gmail.com
2018 to 2021
Allyson Hallman-Thrasher, Ohio University, hallman@ohio.edu
Amanda Sawyer, James Madison, sawyerag@jmu.edu
Lisa Poling
Appalachian State University
Term: 
2018